A Hijacking

A Hijacking (2012/2013)

Also Known As: Kapringen

Opened: 06/21/2013 Limited

Limited06/21/2013
Royal06/21/2013 - 07/18/201328 days
Lincoln Plaza06/21/2013 - 07/18/201328 days
Playhouse 706/21/2013 - 07/11/201321 days
Film Forum/NYC06/21/2013 - 07/04/201314 days
Town Center 506/28/2013 - 07/18/201321 days
Kendall Square...06/28/2013 - 07/18/201321 days
Music Box Thea...07/05/2013 - 07/18/201314 days
NoHo 707/12/2013 - 07/18/20137 days
Cinema Village...07/19/2013 - 08/01/201314 days
DVD10/15/2013

Trailer: Click for trailer

Websites: Home, Facebook

Genre: Danish Thriller

Rated: R for language.

Synopsis

The cargo ship MV Rozen is heading for harbour when it is hijacked by Somali pirates in the Indian Ocean. Amongst the men on board are the ship's cook Mikkel (Pilou Asbaek) and the engineer Jan (Roland Moller), who along with the rest of the seamen are taken hostage in a cynical game of life and death. With the demand for a ransom of millions of dollars a psychological drama unfolds between the CEO of the shipping company (Soren Malling) and the Somali pirates.

Selected Quotes

"A HOSTAGE PROCEDURAL PAR EXCELLENCE, this thriller slowly turns the screws, as days become weeks, and nerves become seriously jangled." David Fear, Time Out NY

"POWERFUL AND INTENSELY WATCHABLE. A masterful exercise in building tension" -- Mark Adams, Screen Daily

"GRADE A - a gem. Absorbing, highly moving, incredibly tense. Lindholm has established himself as a huge talent." - Oliver Lyttelton, The Playist on Indiewire

"A smart and sensitive thriller." -Bob Strauss/LA DAILY NEWS

"SUPERB" -- Guy Lodge, Variety

"RIVETING." -Ann Thompson/INDIEWIRE

Director's Statement

Before I was born my father was a seaman, but he never spoke to me about it. Maybe that is why the sea has always been on my mind. With the hijackings of the Danish-owned freighters DANICA WHITE and CEC FUTURE in 2007 and 2008, I became aware of a reality that I did not know existed. A reality where shipping companies are forced to negotiate directly with pirates. A reality where pirates earn millions of dollars and a reality where seamen are held hostage for months without any influence on their own fate.

I couldn't make a film about the truth of the hijackings in the Indian Ocean, because I don't believe that truth exists. But I could make a film about seamen, pirates, CEOs and relatives. Because they do exist. And if A HIJACKING feels like it is about them, then I am very close to my goal.

-- Tobias Lindholm, Copenhagen 2012

About the Filmmakers

Tobias Lindholm (Writer/Director)

Born in Denmark, 1977. Screenwriter graduate from the National Film School of Denmark, 2007.

Tobias Lindholm has written several episodes for the DR TV-series THE SUMMERS (2008) and BAFTA winner BORGEN (2009-2010) and was co-writer, together with Thomas Vinterberg, on Vinterberg's SUBMARINO (2010) which was selected for the Berlinale competition and winner of the Nordic Council Film Prize, and THE HUNT (US release 2013), winner of Best Actor (Mads Mikkelsen), the Vulcain Prize and the Ecumenical Jury Award in Cannes 2012. The prison drama R (2010) was a writer-director collaboration between Lindholm and Michael Noer and marked their debut as feature film directors. R was selected for Rotterdam International Film Festival, won the Dragon Award for Best Nordic Film in Gothenburg in 2010 and the Danish Critic's Bodil Award for Best Film in 2011 where Lindholm also received a special commendation for his writing on R and SUBMARINO. A HIJACKING (2012) is Lindholm's second feature film.

About the Cast

Pilou Asbaek (Mikkel Hartmann) graduated from The Danish National School of Theatre in 2008 and made his debut in Niels Arden Oplev's film WORLD'S A PART (2008). In just a few years Pilou has become one of Danish cinema's biggest talents after his leading role in Tobias Lindholm and Michael Noer's R (2010); Pernille Fischer Christensen's A FAMILY (2010); and above all in two TV series: THE LEFT WING GANG (2009) and the international hit BORGEN (2010) where he played the spin doctor Kasper Juul to great acclaim. He was selected as a 'Shooting Star' at the 2011 Berlin Film Festival and in the same year he received a Robert and a Bodil Award for Best Male in a Leading Role in R (2010).

Soren Malling (Peter C. Ludvigsen) graduated from Odense Theatre in 1992 and has since performed in a number of plays in theatres in Copenhagen and in various film and TV productions. His enormous artistic versatility has been seen in his wide range of work including the comedies TAKE THE TRASH (2008), WHAT GOES AROUND (2009), WINNIE OG KARINA (2009), THE CHRISTMAS PARTY (2009), ALL FOR ONE (2011) and TV series such as THE EAGLE (2004), THE KILLING (2007), THE LEFT WING GANG (2009) and the hugely popular BORGEN (2010) where he played the chief editor, Friis. Recently he has been seen in Nikolaj Arcel's Academy Award nominated historical drama A ROYAL AFFAIR (2012).

 

Trailer



{TwitterWidget}